2016 Schedule

**All FLTAs will be presenting a brief lesson on Day 3**

Day 1 (Saturday, 6th August)

FLTAs will be met *inside* Terminal 5 (between Gate A and B) 30 minutes prior to each scheduled bus departure.

  • Coach #1 depart from outside Terminal 5 for Notre Dame at 11:00AM

  • Coach #2 depart from outside Terminal 5 for Notre Dame at 3:00PM

  • Coach #3 depart from outside Terminal 5 for Notre Dame at 6:00PM

  • Coach #4 depart from outside Terminal 5 for Notre Dame at 10:00PM

FLTAs wishing to travel independently to Ryan Hall at Notre Dame may use Coach USA at their own expense. (See Useful Links).

8:00PM Buffet supper available at Ryan Hall

 

Day 2 (Sunday, 7th August)

(All events in McKenna Hall)

9:00AM Continental Breakfast (McKenna Hall Atrium) (optional) 

9:30AM Walking tour of Campus (optional)

9:00-11:00AM Registration and Distribution of ID Badges, Course-packets and Folders

11:00AM Brunch and Directors' Welcome (Lower level, McKenna Hall/CCE)
Brian Ó Conchubhair and Denise Ayo (Director and Assistant Director, Center for the Study of Languages & Cultures)

12:00PM The Foreign Language Teaching Assistant (FLTA) Program: Policies and Procedures
Elizabeth Awosogba (Program Officer, FLTA Program, Institute of International Education)

1:30PM Challenges Faced by International Students in America
Rosemary Max (Director, International Student Services & Activities)

2:30-2:45PM Coffee Break

2:45PM Information session on Renting Accommodation, Policing and Sexual Assault
Ava Preacher (Associate Director, Office of Dean of Arts and Letters), Judith Fox (Clinical Professor of Law, Notre Dame Law School), and Tracy Skibins (Sergeant, Notre Dame Security Police)

3:45PM Breakout Sessions: Q&A with Former Notre Dame FLTAs

3:45-4:30PM Coffee Break

4:30PM Discrimination and Harassment on Campus and in the Workplace
Karrah Miller (Director, Office of Institutional Equity & Title IX Coordinator)

6:30PM Dinner and Table Quiz at Legends of Notre Dame
Selena Ponio and Shiori Eleanor Hughes (Notre Dame Undergraduate Student and Graduate of Saint Mary's College)

 

Day 3 (Monday, 8th August)

(All events in McKenna Hall)

8:00-9:00AM Continental Breakfast (McKenna Hall Atrium)

9:00AM The American Higher Education System
James Creech (Academic Advisor, College of First Year Studies)

9:45AM Breakout Sessions

  • Session A: Testing, Grading, Teacher Evaluation Forms and Academic Integrity, Brian Ó Conchubhair (Director, Center for the Study of Languages & Cultures)
  • Session B: Shopping, Tipping, and Banking in the USA, Joachim Castellano (Technology and Administrative Program Manager, Center for the Study of Languages & Cultures)

11:15-11:30AM Coffee Break

11:30AM Conflict Resolution: Dealing with your Supervisor, Students, Colleagues in a New Environment
Kara Palmer (Leadership Rotation Program, Graduate School)

12:30-2:00PM Lunch (Lower level, McKenna Hall/CCE)

2:00PM Communicative Teaching & Successful Language Teaching Methods I
Brian Ó Conchubhair (Director, Center for the Study of Languages & Cultures)

3:00-3:15PM Coffee Break

3:15PM Communicative Teaching & Successful Language Teaching Methods II
Lisa Oglesbee (English for Academic Purposes, Center for the Study of Languages & Cultures)

4:00PM Diversity in the US Classroom and on Campus
Robinson Murphy (Instructor, Gender Studies Program, English, and University Writing Program)

4:45PM-5:00PM Coffee Break

5:00PM Teaching and Learning in the Community
Jill Vandriessche (Principal, Perley Primary Fine Arts Academic Elementary School)

6:30PM Pizza Party in Ryan Hall

 

Day 4 (Tuesday, 9th August)

(Morning events in McKenna Hall, afternoon events in DeBartolo Hall)

8:00-9:00AM Breakfast (McKenna Hall Atrium)

9:00AM Articulating Course Goals, Successful Teaching Strategies, Alignment of Assignments and Examinations to Goals
Kristi Rudenga (Assistant Director of Graduate Student Programs, Kaneb Center for Teaching & Learning)

10:15-10:30AM Coffee Break

10:30AM Course Planning, Interactive Planning, Course Syllabus and Grading
Kristi Rudenga (Assistant Director of Graduate Student Programs, Kaneb Center for Teaching & Learning)

11:30-1:00PM Lunch and Address by Dean DellaNeva (Lower level, McKenna Hall/CCE)
Dean JoAnn DellaNeva (Associate Dean for Undergraduate Studies and Professor of French)

1:00PM Breakout Sessions

  • Session A: Technology as an Aid in the Classroom and in Language Teaching (DeBartolo Hall, 331)Chris Clark (Assistant Director, Kaneb Center for Teaching & Learning) 
  • Session B: The Affective Filter in Second Language Learning (DeBartolo Hall, 320)Erin Lemrow (Academic Advisor, College of First Year Studies)
  • Session C: How to Manage Foreign Language Classroom in American Universities (DeBartolo Hall, 310)Hana Kang (Second Language Acquisition, Center for the Study of Languages & Cultures)

3:45PM Breakout Sessions: Micro-Teaching (Click Here for More Information)

5:15PM Distribution of FLTA Stipend in the CSLC (329 DeBartolo Hall)

7:00PM Group Photograph in Traditional Costume/Dress (McKenna Hall Atrium)

7:30PM Farewell Banquet (Ballroom, McKenna Hall)

 

Day 5 (Wednesday, 10th August)
(All events in McKenna Hall)

8:00-8:45AM Breakfast

9:00AM (Sharp) Buses depart from McKenna Hall, Notre Dame for O’Hare Airport

11:30AM Arrival at Terminal 1, 2, and 3 at O’Hare/Students and depart for host institutions.